Search for lipid accumulation inhibitory and lipid metabolismpromoting constituents from medicinal foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Toshio  Kinki University, 薬学総合研究所, 講師 (10340449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬用食品 / 脂肪蓄積抑制作用 / 脂肪代謝促進作用 / メタボリックシンドローム / デイジーフラワー / Sapindus rarak / 垂盆草 / Piper chaba / ムクロジ / エバーラスティングフラワー / 脂肪蓄積抑制 / タイ産ムクロジ / ザクロ花
Research Abstract
In order to investigate bioactive constituents from medicinal foods, we examined following extensive screening trials : (1) inhibitory effects on serum triglyceride (TG) elevation in olive oil-treated mice (2) TG accumulation inhibitory activity in HepG2 cells and TG metabolism-promoting activity in high glucose pretreated HepG2 cells, and (3) inhibitory effects on TNF-α-induced cytotoxicity in mouse primary cultured hepatocytes and/or L929 cells. As the results, (1) antihyperlipidemic saponin constituents were obtained from flowers of Bellis perennis and pericarps of Sapindus rarak, (2) lipid accumulation inhibitors were obtained from Sedum sarmentosum, and (3) TNF-α sensitivity degradation principles were obtained from Boesenbergia rotunda, Punica granatum, Helichrysum arenarium, and Piper chaba.