Synthesis of Chiral Spherical Aromatic Amides and Construction of Chiral Nano Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MASU Hyuma  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (80412394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機化学 / ナノ材料 / 結晶工学 / 不斉 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
The aromatic amide tetramers as spherical molecules are constructed from four benzene rings connected by six amide bonds, and have multiple functionalizable points and asymmetric structures. The spherical molecules were obtained racemic mixtures. Enantiomers were separated by chiral HPLC and related to their CD spectra. In the racemic crystal of the spherical molecule 1, both enantiomeric molecules were arranged in a circle and formed a channel-shaped network structure by weak intermolecular interactions. The channel incorporated water molecules which form 1D chain cluster. Racemic crystal of 2 has also channel-shaped network structure. Otherwise, enantio-pure 2 did not form the channel-shaped structure in the crystal. In addition, complex of spherical molecule 1 or 2 with metal cation formed a different channel-shaped structure in the crystal.