Design of Solid Supported Metal Catalyst and The Application to Synthesis of Thallusin Analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIROFUMI Yamamoto  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 助教 (70461366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / サルーシン / ノルサルーシン / ジピコリン酸 / 葉状体形成誘導活性 / 固相担持性触媒 / 炭素-窒素結合形成反応 / スルファメート / 辻-Trost型アリルアミノ化反応 / 固相担持性性水銀触媒 / 藻類成長促進因子 / タルーシン / タンデム環化反応 / 赤潮 / 緑潮 / グリーンタイド / 大型緑藻類 / 固相担持性水銀触媒 / シラフェニル水銀トリフラート / マイクロウェーブ / 触媒 / フロー反応 / 触媒環化反応 / 葉状態形成誘導活性
Research Abstract
We developed a procedure to generate the first solid supported mercuric salt, silaphenylmercuric triflate, by heating SiliaBond^[○!R] Phenyl (silica gel with phenyl group on its surface) with Hg(OAc)_2 in AcOH to 140℃ using microwave radiation following treatment with TfOH. This solid supported mercuric triflate showed remarkable catalytic activity for a indole synthesis, furanoyne cyclization, arylyne cyclization, tandem carbocyclization, and allylic amination. Because the SiliaBond^[○!R] Phenyl is a silica gel used for column chromatography, we established a highly efficient flow-reaction system useful for indole synthesis and arylyne cyclization by simply charging the immobilized catalyst in a small glass tube. Moreover, catalytic tandem carbocyclization of homofarnesic acid using the solid catalyst was utilized for the total synthesis of (±)-thallusin and analogues were undertaken to allow a detailed examination of thallusin's faliaceous morphology-inducing activity.