Approach to PET cancer screening : developments of low molecule probe tagged gallium-68 and carbon-11labeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Eito  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 薬学部, 助教 (80435685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体関連物質 / 癌診断用PETプローブ / ベンザイン / [2+2]型反応 / 多成分連結反応 / クロメン類 / クマリン類 / ラジカル反応 / 求電子ラジカル / 光反応 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 連続反応 / アミノフェノール / サリチルアルデヒド / PET / クリック化学 / ベンゾトリアゾール
Research Abstract
I paid attention to the positron-emitting radionuclide, especially gallium-68 and carbon-11, and developed the following reactions using an unstable chemical species such as aryne and radical for the label based on high-speed reactions. In addition, I developed the oxidation-reduction reaction using the photocatalyst for capture of CO_2.
First, to develop gallium-68 probe, I studied aryne based Huisgen-type reaction under the metal-free condition and desired benztriazole was obtained in excellent yield. I also reported the [2+2] type reaction, insertion of aryne into the C=O π-bond of formamides, and the subsequent trapping process of the benzoxetene intermediate with dialkylzincs. In addition, under mild condition, I reported the multi-component coupling reaction leading chromenes, coumarins and xanthenes via the insertion into π-bond of DMF. Moreover, I reported the cascade addition-cyclization-trapping reaction involving the unfavorable mismatched interaction of nucleophilic radicals, together with the control of enantioselectivities. And I reported the results of experiments to prove the utility of the polycrystalline TiO_2 (P25) in the hydrogenation of aromatic ketones.