Structural basis for the cleavage of VWF by ADAMTS-13 under shear forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Noritaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (50456183)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / NMR / 血小板凝集 / VWF / ADAMTS-13
Research Abstract
Von Willebrand factor (VWF) mediates platelet adhesion under high shear stress. The activity of VWF is controlled by the ADAMTS13, which cuts the VWF in the force dependent manner. However, the structural basis as to how VWF exposes the cryptic site in the A2 domain for ADAMTS13 is unknown. In this study, I made a recombinant VWF A2 domain, using Pichia Pastorsis. Backbone resonance assignment of A2 domain was established for >80% signals. Based on the chemical shift change induced by low concentration of urea, the a3 and a5 helices and a4less loop, which is proximal to the scissile bond, undergoes a conformational change that would exposes the cleavage site for ADAMTS13.