Development of precise re-examine system of newborn mass screening based on liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tadashi  Keio University, 薬学部, 助教 (80401892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床分析科学 / 新生児マススクリーニング / 先天性副腎過形成症 / 先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / LC-MS / 誘導体化 / 温度応答性クロマトグラフィー / クレチン症 / トリヨードサイロニン / 治療薬物モニタリング / プロポフォール / 17α-ヒドロキシプロゲステロン / 17α-ヒドロキシプレグネノロン / LC-ESI-MS / MS / 低体重児
Research Abstract
High-sensitive and reliable analytical methods are required for newborn mass screening. As for low-birth weight infants, high false positive rate of diseases are observed in the first screening assay. Based on this background, we developed the effective analytical methods of biomarker, utilizing the igh-performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS). Furthermore, we applied the temperature-responsive chromatography to quantification of anesthetic agents in biological fluids. In this chromatography system, only water is used as the mobile phase, and there are many advantages from the point of view of the green chemistry.