Physical Chemistry of Lipid-Apolipoprotein Interaction in HDL Biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Minoru  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70314226)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコレステロール / アポリポタンパク質 / ABCA1 / HDL / 両親媒性ペプチド
Research Abstract
We investigate apolipoprotein A-I-lipid membrane interaction to elucidate mechanism of the formation of HDLs, which act as anti-atherogenic. We found discoidal lipid-apolipoprotein complexes are spontaneously formed by the change in the lipid compositions and pH at membrane's surface. Structure and lipid dynamics of the discoidal complexes were also evaluated by means of neutron scattering and fluorescence analyses.