AGE-RAGE interaction as a target for drug design against diabetes complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takuya  Osaka University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00294116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / AGE / RAGE / 立体構造 / 創薬
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the conformational dynamics of the variable-type domain of RAGE (Receptor for AGE), which has been revealed to contain the binding site of AGE. Based on the results of NMR and MD calculation, a combination of virtual and in vitro screening was carried out to find suitable chemical compounds to interfere with the AGE-RAGE binding. As a result, chemical compounds were identified as candidates for RAGE inhibitor.