Structural study of D-Ala-D-Ala ligase to develop new antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Yasuyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90363051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物 / 抗生物質 / 酵素 / ドラッグデザイン / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the structural basis of D-cycloserine (DCS) resistance of DCS-resistant D-Ala-D-Ala ligase. From the amino acid sequence analysis, it was found that Tyr residue in the substrate-binding pocket, which is conserved among DCS-sensitive D-Ala-D-Ala ligases, is replaced by Phe residue in the DCS-resistant D-Ala-D-Ala ligase. In this study, it was proved that the Phe residue contributes to the DCS-resistance.