Development of single-cell nano mass spectrometry by targeted molecular trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hajime  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30457288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分析化学 / 生体分子 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The live-single cell mass spectrometry provided us real time analyses of cell behavior linked with identification of cellular molecules. In this study, we developed that the targeted molecular trapping method for the live single-cell mass spectrometry. This method enabled us to analyze and identify the metabolites and its metabolic pathways even in organelle with its behavior and sub-cellular localities.