Noninvasive assessment of the brain redox status in chronic kidney disease mouse using overhauser-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Mayumi  Kyushu University, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30380695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイメージング / グルタミン酸 / 脳 / 腎不全 / レドックス
Research Abstract
Urea toxin is suggested to be induced the glutamatergic neuronal damage mediated by the activity of N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor. In this study, we aimed to demonstrate brain redox alterations in chronic kidney disease mouse noninvasively, using overhauser-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (OMRI).
The reduction rate of 3-methoxycarbonyl-2,2,5,5-tetramethylpyrrolidine-l-oxyl (methoxycarbonyl-PROXYL), a redox-sensitive contrast agent, was used as an index of the redox status in vivo. No changes were seen in the 8-OHdG (8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine) or the memory disturbance at 2 or 4 weeks after CKD onset, but after 4 weeks of CKD, the methoxycarbonyl-PROXYL reduction rate, calculated from continuous images, had increased significantly. At 8 weeks after CKD onset, we observed an increase in the number of 8-OHdG-immunopositive cells and the disturbance in the memory. Thus, the noninvasive imaging of the brain redox alterations was associated with the initial stages of CKD cause brain injury.