Structural basis of the replication-associated DNA repair by the MUTYH-PCNA complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Teruya  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40433015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / DNA修復 / タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the structural insight into the replication-associated DNA repair by MUTYH and PCNA, we performed the purification and crystallization experiments for the crystal structure determination of the MUTYH-PCNA complex. We have succeeded in the purification of MUTYH and PCNA, and carried out the initial screening of crystallization conditions.