Influence of tumor lymphangiogenesis on tumor-targeting liposomal DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kosuke  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部・大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / DDS / リポソーム / がん / リンパ管新生 / EPR効果
Research Abstract
It is known that the microenvironment surrounding tumor cells is continuously changed. Recent studies have demonstrated that lymphangiogenesis, an event involving construction of new lymphatic vessels, frequently occurs in tumor tissue and contributes to lymph node metastasis of tumors. Since lymphatic vessels in tissues function as a drainage system, tumor lymphangiogenesis would be considered to affect the liposomal accumulation in the tumor. In this study, we found that lymphangiogenesis caused the decrease in tumor accumulation of liposomes, and demonstrated the influence of tumor lymphangiogenesis on tumor-targeting liposomal DDS.