Development of inflammatory cell-specific gene regulation system for gene therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAI Daisuke  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10423485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIkappaBkinase / NF-kappaB / 遺伝子キャリアー / ドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子治療 / IkappaB kinase
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel strategy called D-RECS (drug or gene delivery system responding to cellular signals) to convert an intracellular signal to transgene expression. Here we apply this concept to inflammatory cells by using Ix-B kinase as a signal molecule that triggers the gene expression. Candidate cationic substrates of Ix-B kinase beta (IKK.(3) were synthesized and their reactivity was investigated. The results of gel shift assay showed that the polyplex was disintegrated and free DNA was released in the presence of IKKf3. The polyplex comprising CMV-GFP plasmid DNA and the polymer expressed the transgene in living cells exposed to a pro-inflammatory stimulus. Our concept of cell-specific gene expression was proved to work in inflammatory cells. This method may provide a unique strategy for gene therapy exclusively in inflammatory cells.