Development of HSCCC/MS for the efficient purification of natural actives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Inoue  Kinjo Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助教 (30339519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高速向流クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / 天然機能性物質 / 単離精製 / 単離精製法 / 抗生物質 / 抗酸化物質 / ウコン
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop useful purification utilized with mass spectrometric monitoring for high-speed counter-current chromatography (HSCCC), which is free of irreversible adsorption and offers high resolution comparable to column chromatography. HSCCC has been widely used in preparative separation and purification of natural, medical and biochemical products. Our study was reported that HSCCC system was efficiently applied to separation of the gentamicin and polypeptide using on-line mass spectrometric monitoring with electrospray ionization. This technique would be useful purification of bioactive compounds for continuous mass spectrometric data acquisition, and 'target'-guided fractionation of small/large molecular. In this report, the HSCCC coupled with mass spectrometry technique was developed for the purification of bioactive compounds in natural extracts.