In vivo activated glia imaging by development of novel peripheral benzodiazepine receptor ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Jun  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (30415426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイメージング / 陽電子断層撮像(PET) / 末梢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / アルツハイマー病 / 多発性硬化症 / 画像診断薬
Research Abstract
To visualize the neuroinflammation of human brain by positron emission tomography (PET), I synthesized novel PBR positron-labeled ligand [^<11>C]AC-5216 and its derivatives, and invested the profiles of these ligands. [^<11>C]AC-5216 is useful ligand for imaging of neuroinflammation in rodent brain. Since [^<11>C]AC-5216 had a lot of individual variation about brain uptake in human PET study, improvement of chemical structure was necessary for imaging of human neuroinflammation.