Analysis of DAXX-mediated cell death in pro-B cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUROMOTO Ryuta  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30455597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターフェロン / DAXX / アポトーシス / STAT3 / 免疫学 / 分子生物学 / サイトカイン / TYK2 / 細胞生物学 / Daxx / Tyk2
Research Abstract
Interferon-α and-β inhibit the interleukin-7-mediated growth and survival of T and B lymphoid progenitors. DAXX expression has been reported to be essential for the inhibitory effect of type I interferons, although the mechanisms involved remain unclear. Here, we examined the role of DAXX in the gp130/STAT3-dependent cell growth/survival signals. We found that DAXX suppresses gp130-mediated cell growth and survival thorough the transcriptional repression of genes.