Roles of hydrogen peroxide as intercellular signaling molecule after neural cell injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takahiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90399957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords過酸化水素 / 脳細胞傷害 / 脳スライス培養系 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / ラジカル消去薬 / エダラボン / 脳保護薬 / MCP-1 / ヒドロキシラジカル / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
In rat corticostriatal slice cultures, hydrogen peroxide exposure induced upregulation of various cytokines/chemokines such as MCP-1 and IL-6 in glial cells. The effects of two free radical scavengers edaravone and dimethylthiourea on hydrogen peroxide-induced cell injury and the production of cytokines/chemokines were examined. Hydrogen peroxide-induced cell injury was inhibited by both edaravone and dimethylthiourea. On the other hand, dimethylthiourea inhibited the increased expression of cytokines/chemokines by hydrogen peroxide, whereas edaravone did not alter the expression of these cytokines/chemokines.