Clarification of novel physiological roles of ERK5 in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Yutaro  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (40400270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 痴呆 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / シグナル伝逹 / ERK5 / PC12細胞 / チロシンヒドロキシラーゼ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the involvements of ERK5 in differentiation of PC12 cells, a model cell line of immature neurons. By inhibiting ERK5-dependent signaling, neurite outgrowth by NGF was significantly blocked and expression level of tyrosine hydroxylase, a neurotransmitter synthesizing enzyme, was largely reduced. Furthermore, 57 ERK5-selective genes that were up-regulated during the differentiation were identified. These results suggest ERK5 causes neuronal differentiation accompanied by various gene expression.