The nuclear function of nonreceptor tyrosine kinases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasunori  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (10447310)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / タンパク質チロシンリン酸化 / DNA損傷応答 / 細胞周期 / 細胞核機能 / 細胞核構造 / 発がん
Research Abstract
Nonreceptor tyrosine kinases (NRTKs) work under plasma membrane in combination with transmembrane receptors, but recent reports showed that these NRTKs can translocate to the nucleus. We found that NRTKs regulate DNA damage checkpoint, chromatin condensation associated by apoptosis and nuclear structure through nuclear protein tyrosine phosphorylation, and analyzed the molecular mechanisms. These results give novel insights into the use of molecular-targeting anti-cancer drugs and the improvement of chemotherapy and radiation therapy.