The mechanism of endocytosis regulated by orchestrated activations of multiple small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJIHO Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / メンブレントラフィック / 低分子量G蛋白質 / Rab / GEF
Research Abstract
Exchanging materials between outer environments is essential for cells to maintain their homeostasis. Cells accomplish it by utilizing vesicular trafficking called endocytosis and exocytosis. Rab proteins are part of the Ras superfamily of small GTPases, which works switch molecules by undergoing a cycle between GDP-bound and GTP-bound form. Our research is focused on the molecular mechanism how Rab5, one of Rab family, regulates endocytosis. We have elucidated that multiple Rab proteins are activated by RIN family proteins.