Research on virulence regulatory mechanisms by CVF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chikara  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (60420238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子生物学 / 病原性 / 黄色プドウ球菌 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA分解酵素 / カイコ感染モデル / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
We previously identified the cvfA gene (SA1129) that is required for the expression of the virulence regulatory locus agr in Staphylococcus aureus using silkworm infection model. CvfA cleaves 2', 3'-cyclic phosphodiester linkage at the 3'-teminal of RNA. In this study, we performed microarray analysis of the cvfA mutant to identify the genes whose expressions are under the control of the cvfA gene. In the cvfA-deletion mutant, the expression of 20% of total genes were increased or decreased over 2-fold compared with parent strain. The WH domain is critical to CvfB function and contains a unique sequence motif. Thus CvfB represents a novel assembly of modules for binding RNA.cvfC affects the expression of metabolic genes.