The analysis of cellular osmotic stress response focusing on a novel kinase ASK3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGURO Isao  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80401222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス応答性 / 浸透圧 / 細胞内情報伝達 / リン酸化酵素 / MAPK / ASK3 / 浸透圧ストレ / キナーゼ / 高血圧症 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
We found that ASK3 responds to osmotic stress in the cell and alters its kinase activity by the osmotic change. We investigated the molecular mechanism how ASK3 alters the kinase activity and we suggested that ASK3 may play an important role in water and ion regulation, especially in blood pressure regulation of the body.