Regulation and function of the proto-oncogene Akt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Maiko  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30420235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPAK / Akt / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動性 / 癌悪性化
Research Abstract
Many extracellular signals stimulate phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase, which in turn activates the Rac1 GTPase, the protein kinase Akt and the Akt T308 upstream kinase, PDK1. Active Rac1 stimulates a number of events, including substrate phosphorylation by a subgroup of the PAK family of kinases. The combined effects of Rac1, PDK1 and Akt are critical for cell migration, growth, survival, metabolism and tumorigenesis. Here we show that Rac1 stimulates a second, kinase-independent role of PAK1. The PAK1 kinase domain serves as a scaffold to facilitate Akt stimulation by PDK1 and to aid recruitment of Akt to the membrane. PAK differentially activates sub-populations of Akt. These findings reveal scaffolding functions of PAK that regulate the efficiency, localization and specificity of the PDK1-Akt pathway.