Development of sequence-specific DNA recombinase towards silencing HIV-1 proviral gene activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Wataru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (80463909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生化学 / 亜鉛フィンガータンパク質 / DNA / DNA組換え酵素 / 蛍光タンパク質 / DNA結合 / DNA組換え
Research Abstract
The gene knockout by the RecZFP would be a powerful tool for creation of knockout animal models or in regenerative medicine. For the design of efficient RecZFPs, effects of linker sequences between ZFPs and catalytic domains or binding affinity of ZFPs on recombination efficiency were addressed. The results implicate that turn over of the reaction have to be optimized by DNA binding of ZFPs to design efficient recombinases. The obtained information from this study would be important for the design of RecZFPs, which are useful for sequence-specific genome editing.