Regulatory mechanisms of cell survival by glutamine transporter in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Noritaka  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 薬理学 / 輸送担体
Research Abstract
To elucidate physiological and pathological role of glutamine transporters (GlnTs) expressed on astrocytes, we examined affects of GlnTs on the resistibility to the oxidative stress in astrocytes or the vulnerability to the neurotoxicity. As a result, it was suggested that GlnTs may be functionally expressed on astrocytes to increase the sensitivity to the oxidative stress in astrocytes or to protect neurons from the neurotoxicity through the release of neurotrophic factors.