Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of B cell activation by the change in sialic acid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuko  Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10456775)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシアル酸 / B細胞 / 胚中心
Research Abstract
I have reported that major sialic acid species is dramatically changed in activated B cells in germinal centers, the formation of which is triggered by immunization with thymus-dependent (TD) antigen. In this project, I established genetically modified mice that were expected to cancel the activation-dependent change in sialic acid species, and analyzed B cell phenotypes of these mice. Since these mice formed germinal centers upon TD antigen immunization, I examined antibody production in TD response.