The mechanism for endothelial cell-specific gene expression through the Robo4 promoter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiaki  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50444500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 血管内皮細胞 / Robo4遺伝子 / 組織特異的遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / 組織特異性 / Hprtターゲティング法
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanism for endothelial cell-specific gene expression, the function of regulatory elements in the ROBO4 promoter were analyzed using transgenic mice. The results indicated that both regulatory elements (REn and ETS) in the upstream and proximal promoter region were contributed to the promoter activity, and that 300bp proximal promoter region was responsible for endothelial cell-specific gene expression. In addition, the study on adenovirus vector containing ROBO4 promoter-luciferase sequence demonstrated that the ROBO4 promoter maintained endothelial cell -specificity in adenovirus.