G-protein independent signaling induced by be-ta blocker and the significance of the signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Michio  Kyushu University, 薬学研究院, 助教 (80464387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / BRET / FRET
Research Abstract
Metoprolol is one of antagonists specific for the β1 adrenergic receptor. We accidentally found that long-term administration of metoprolol induced cardiac fibrosis in mice. This fibrosis signal by metoprolol is mediated by β1 adrenergic receptor in a G protein-independent fashion and requires ERK activation. We also demonstrate that the signal pathway depends on β-arrestin2 and GRK5. Indeed, the cardiac fibrosis was not observed when the metoprolol was administered to β-arrestin2 or GRK5 deficient mice.