Molecular Basis of the regulation of ETS transcription factor MEF expression by tumor suppressor gene p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANN SOTEN Suico mary  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / MEF / ETS / p53 / E2F / p21 / Myeloid elf-1 like factor (MEF) / Sp1 / E2F1 / プロモーター / 転写 / Meloid elf-1 like factor(MEF)
Research Abstract
MEF is one of the ETS transcription factors which regulates a diverse range of innate immune molecules including antibacterial peptides, cytokines and innate immune cell progression. In the present study, we investigated the role of tumor suppressor gene p53 in the regulation of MEF expression. We demonstrate that p53 directly binds to E2F1 and inhibits E2F1 binding to MEF promoter, thereby suppressing MEF transcription.