Molecular mechanism regulating the localization of Reelin and its functional Receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
BABA Atsushi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (70405215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 分泌蛋白質 / 脳神経 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Reelin is a secreted protein essential for brain development. We analyzed when and where Reelin acts in developing forbrain. Functional Receptors are mainly present at newborn neurons, and they are downregulated at postmigrating neurons. We further identified some kinds of glycoproteins as candidate binding factor of Reelin at the extracellular milieu. These results suggest that Reelin protein is not merely a diffusive molecule, but also is affected by extracellular matrices or by acceptor cells.