Functional analysis of an ABC transporter HAF-2, which is expressed in neurons and muscles in Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hirohisa  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 講師 (80393156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords線虫 / ABC輸送体 / リソソーム / 貪食細胞 / 神経 / 筋肉 / 細胞組織 / 生体分子 / 輸送体 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
HAF-2, which is one of the nematode homologues of human lysosomal ABC (ATP-binding cassette) transporter, is expressed in neuronal cells, muscles, some of intestinal cells, and coelomocytes in Caenorhabdits elegans. We found that at least in coelomocytes, HAF-2 localizes on the lysosome-related granules and is not essential for the uptake of foreign substances. HAF-2 was also expressed in neuronal cells including amphid and phasmid sensory neurons. The deletion for the haf-2 gene showed the slight defects in growth rate, lifespan, brood size, defecation rate, and so on, suggesting that the intracellular lysosomal transporter is involved in the various physiological aspects at the organismal level.