Characterization and functional analyses of Hic-5 deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KANEYAMA Shuri  Showa University, 医学部・生化学, 講師 (10338535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Naoki  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター生物資源発研究部門技術開発分野, 助教 (90304998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHic-5 / ノックアウトマウス / 動脈硬化 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Hic-5(hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5) is a focal adhesion adaptor protein proposed as a candidate for a mediator of mechanotransduction. In the present study, we generated Hic-5-deficient mice by targeted mutation. Mice lacking Hic-5 are viable and fertile, and show no obvious histological abnormalities including vasculature. However, after wire injury of the femoral artery in Hic-5 deficient mice, histological recovery of arterial media was delayed due to enhanced apoptosis of vascular wall cells, whereas neointima formation was enhanced. Stretch-induced apoptosis was enhanced in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells from Hic-5 deficient mice.