functional analyses of the intracellular phospholipase A1 family in testes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Nagisa  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生生物学 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 精巣 / 細胞内輸送 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Phospholipases of the A1 (PLA1) cleave the sn-1 fatty acyl group from diacyl glycero-phospholipids and produce a free fatty acid and an sn-2-lysophospholipid. The intracellular phospholipase A1 (named iPLA1 from 2009 ) family consists of three members,α,β,γ. To reveal the physiological functions of iPLA1 family member, iPLA1 -β,-γknockout mice(KO)were generated by gene targeting. iPLA1-β and -γKO mice were born and were apparently indistinguishable from wild-type mice. However, male iPLA1-β KO mice were subfertile.