Characterization of the PA5471 gene involved in the antibiotic inducibility of the MexXY multidrug efflux system of Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yuji  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 講師 (00454322)
Research Collaborator KEITH Poole  カナダクィーンズ大学, 微生物部門, 教授
HERBERT Schweizer  米国コロラド州立大学, 微生物学部門, 教授
SANG-JIN Suh  米国Auburn大学, 生物科学部門, 準教授
斉藤 菜摘  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 抗生物質 / 細菌
Research Abstract
The multidrug efflux system MexXY which is one of major antimicrobial resistant determinants in Pseudomonas aeruginosa is induced via the PA5471 gene product which is inducible by ribosome-targeting antimicrobial agents. A 13-amino-acid open reading frame (PA5471.1) is c.a. 250 bp upstream of the PA5471 coding sequence and its translational repression leads transcriptional inducibility of the PA5471 (or MexXY). The transcriptional termination of the PA5471.1 was implied to be the Rho-factor dependent.