Functional analysis of chondroitin sulfate chains in cellular differentiation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Tadahisa  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (20330425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / グリコサミノグリカン / 神経突起伸長
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) chains are major components of extracellular matrix in nervous system, and have a broad impact on various neurobiological phenomena. In this project, regulatory roles of CS in neuritogenesis were investigated using several model systems, and the key findings are as follows : 1) A plasma membrane-tethered cell adhesion molecule, contactin-1, can function as a neuronal cell-surface CS receptor, and mediates neurite extension promoted by an oversulfated CS variant, CS-E. 2) A morpholino-based knockdown of chondroitin 4-O-sulfotransferase-1, which contributes substantially to the in vivo construction of 4-O-sulfated CS, revealed the functional importance of the characteristic CS sulfation codes in motor axon guidance in zebrafish embryogenesis.