Analysis of the synaptic basis underlying motor learning by mouse eyeblink conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yasushi  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (90441592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瞬目反射条件付け / 運動学習 / 内在性カンナビノイド / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / Tetシステム / 記憶・学習 / 消去 / EVA樹脂 / 2-AG / シナプス可塑性 / 小脳 / 瞬目反射条件づけ / シナプス発達 / イオンチャンネル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 記憶学習
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular basis of motor learning, three paradigms of eyeblink conditioning (delay, trace and latent inhibition) were investigated by pharmacological treatment and/or genetically-engineered mice. In delay conditioning, endcannnabinoids 2-AG and anandamide are important for memory formation of eyeblink conditioning. Furthermore, this research clearly shown that multiple distinct molecular mechanisms exist for the expression and acquisition during eyeblink conditioning.