The role of kinases on multiple G proteins activation by endothelin A receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
HATAE Noriyuki  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 准教授 (30449912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / エンドセリンA受容体 / プロスタグランジン受容体 / G蛋白質 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 脂質ラフト / PKC / 生理活性 / Gq蛋白質 / Gs蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学
Research Abstract
G protein coupled receptors, like as endothelin A receptor, are the transmembrane spanning receptors, and the most commonly targeted receptor class for medicinal therapeutics. Agonist binding to the receptor causes them to adopt a conformation that results in the activations of associated multiple heterotrimeric G proteins, but it is still unknown how to selective activated the various G proteins by single receptor. It was clarified the role of protein kinases and lipid rafts on the selective activation of multiple G proteins mediated by receptor.