Elucidation of physiological role of Laeverin, a novel aminopeptidase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masato  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00399445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsLaeverin / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / エキソペプチダーゼモチーフ / M1アミノペプチダーゼ / 胎盤形成
Research Abstract
Here, we evaluated the roles of His^<379>, comprising the exopeptidase motif, in the enzymatic properties of human Laeverin. Our results indicate that His^<379> plays essential roles in its distinctive enzymatic properties and contributes to maintaining the appropriate structure of the catalytic cavity of the enzyme.