Neurochemical disturbance in a mouse model of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Keiichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 薬学部, 助教 (80340446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 神経伝達物質 / マウスモデル / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to evaluate at the levels of neurotransmitters in the mouse brain with Down syndrome (DS) that could provide evidence for neurochemical disturbance in the brain of DS patient. Quantification for the contents of various neurotransmitters and their metabolites in the brain of Ts1Cje, a mouse model of DS using HPLC analysis revealed that catabolisms for dopamine and serotonin were enhanced in the Ts1Cje brain. The disturbed catabolisms in Ts1Cje brain were normalized by methamphetamine treatment. Additionally, high expression of catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) was detected in the Ts1Cje brain compared to that in wild-type littermates on an immunohistochemical analysis. These findings would be important for clarification of DS pathophysiology, and COMT is expected as a new therapeutic target for the anomalies of DS brain.