Permeablity change of the nuclear envelope after mitosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZONO Satoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 細胞機能探索技術開発チーム, 研究員 (40391982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核膜 / 蛍光タンパク質 / フォトコンバージョン / 細胞分裂 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Permeability of the nuclear envelope (NE) was investigated using a photoconvertible fluorescent protein, KikGR. It is widely believed that the barrier of the NE against the macromolecule diffusion is established at the end of mitosis and it does not change along the cell cycle. But, in this study, it was revealed that the barrier is loose at least during the first 30 minutes after cytokinesis. Furthermore, during the first 10 minutes, molecules with a molecular mass of as large as 210k can pass through the NE.