The function and regulation of ABCA1 in neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKUHIRA Keiichiro  National Institute of Health Sciences, 機能生化学部, 主任研究官 (10425671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質 / 神経
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the role of ATP binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1) in the neuronal growth and collapse of mouse neuroblastoma or primary rat neuron. In rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons, there was no clear difference in the neuronal growth between control and ABCA1-silencing cells. However, the repair of the damaged neuron was retarded by suppressing the ABCA1 expression, indicating that ABCA1 may function for the restoration of neuron.