The mechanism of dephosphorylation of CERT by the reduction of raftcomponents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
熊谷 圭悟  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細胞化学部, 研究員 (40443105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質
Research Abstract
It is known that CERT (ceramide transport protein) is activated by the dephosphorylation, which is triggered by the degradation of plasma membrane sphingomyelin or by the treatment of inhibitor for sphoingomyelin synthesis. Our research elucidated these two dephosphorylation pathway is qualitatively different. Additionally, a novel phosphorylation site of CERT was found unexpectedly, and the phosphorylation of this site had a significant effect on the previously reported multiple phosphorylation of CERT. The results suggest that the activity of CERT is regulated by more complicated, multi-step mechanism.