The role of GRAIL in immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Daiju  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 流動研究員 (60462793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / T細胞アナジー / GRAIL / 免疫寛容 / 細胞骨格 / 自己免疫 / E3リガーゼ
Research Abstract
The molecular basis of cell-intrinsic program that establishes T cell anergy is not completely understood. Recent reports demonstrated that E3 ubiquitin ligases, including gene related to anergy in lymphocytes (GRAIL), as essential components to induce and maintain T-cell anergy. The aim of this study is identification of GRAIL E3 ligase substrates to substantiate the molecular mechanisms of T cell anergy. We identified 30 proteins specifically decreased under anergic condition as we previously reported. In addtion to RhoGDIα/β, we identified several actin cytoskelton-associated proteins as the substrates of GRAIL. These proteins were ubiquitinated by GRAIL E3 ligase but not enzymatically inactive H2N2 or RING deletion GRAIL. Confocal laser microscopy analysis revealed that these proteins were colocalized with GRAIL. These data demonstrate that GRAIL might regulate actin cytoskelton-associated proteins to maintain an anergic states of T cell.