Analysis of translational inhibition by basic amino acid repeat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (40294962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords翻訳 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Bio-infomatic analysis revealed that human genome encode 267 genes which harbor basic amino acid repast. This suggests that 0.7% of all human genes are regulated by basic amino acid repast-mediated translational repression. To investigate this idea, several reporter genes encoding basic amino acid repast sequence were constructed and tested. Moreover, we found that TAT gene encoded in HIV genome also encodes basic amino acid repast. However, basic amino acid repast of TAT gene is not involved in translational repression-mediated gene regulation.