Rational Design of Small Molecules Modulating Protein-Protein Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60333621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / C-リボシル化反応 / 有機合成 / C-アリル化反応
Research Abstract
This study is to develop a stereoselective C-glycosylation reaction to give C-glycosides, which can be a key intermediate of oxabicyclo[n,2.1]system designed as a scaffold of small molecule protein-protein interaction inhibitors. Reactions of 2,3-O-(3-pentylidene)-D-ribofuranosyl fluoride with various allyltrimethylsilane derivatives exhibited excellent β-selectivity providing a range of β-C-allylribosides (β/α=>98/2). This strategy will provide a new concept to synthesize β-C-allylribosides, which are biologically relevant molecules such as small molecule protein-protein interaction inhibitors, by controlling the effect of steric hindrance in the transition state.