Development of transcriptional Zn(II) sensor based on protein conformational change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yuichiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (00444563)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造変化 / 亜鉛イオン / 亜鉛フィンガー / ホメオドメイン / 転写因子 / センサー / DNA結合 / 人工蛋白質 / 構造変換 / ヘリックス・ターン・ヘリックス
Research Abstract
DNA-binding proteins have been attracting attention in the field of medical and life sciences and applied to the targeting and transcriptional control of particular genes. In this project, a Zn(II)-sensor protein, which binds to DNA, is designed by utilizing Antennafinger (Ant-F). Ant-F is an artificial protein, which induce structural change by binding Zn(II). This research will provide a basic tool, which could lead to the development of the technique for the detection of Zn(II) by transcriptional activity.