Project/Area Number |
20790109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Hideki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子イメージング創薬化学研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (80425610)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | イチョウ / イチョウ葉抽出液 / ギンコライド類 / 陽電子放射断層画像撮影法(PET法) / ジテルペノイド / PAF受容体 / PETプローブ / 神経変性疾患 / GABA_A受容体 / ジテルぺノイドPAF受容体 |
Research Abstract |
A ginkgo biloba, which is the effective for treatment of the decline of the memory, is treated as medical supplies in a large number of countries such as Germany or France, and is sold as a health food in Japan. In order to elucidate of the reaction mechanism of the cerebral nerve cytoprotection of the ginkgo biloba, I aimed at the synthesis of ginkgolide derivatives which is labelled with a short-lived radioactive compound. The synthesis of ginkgolie derivatives with the cerebral nerve cytoprotection and the 18F- fluorine derivative was achieved.