Mechanisms of streptococcal infection investigated by whole genomic tiling array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物・感染症学 / タイリングアレイ / トランスクリプトーム / non-coding RNA / A群レンサ球菌 / non- codingRNA / レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
Genomic contents of group A streptococci is rich in A or T nucleotides. This causes problem in determination of transcription factors and/or prediction of open reading regions. Firstly, we have established the method to analyze the transcriptome of streptococcal cells inside host eukaryotic cells with cDNA microarray and tiling array. The data obtained from the arrays revealed the existence of 58 novel non-coding RNA and importance of unknown genes to combat with host immune system. These things suggests various pathogenicities of group A streptococci are resulted from these non-coding RNA and hypothetical genes.