Strategy for inhibition of HIV-1 replication without appearance of drug resistant virus and attenuation of the virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUNE Nobutoki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60322749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHIV-1 N-ミリストイル化 / NMT / 薬剤耐性 / HTV-1 / ウイルス / 薬学 / HIV-1
Research Abstract
N-Myristoyltransferase (NMT) isozymes, NMT1 and NMT2, are essential host factors for human immunodeficiency virus type-1 (HIV-1), by which the viral proteins Pr55^(gag) and Nef are N-myristoylated. The study demonstrated that the N-terminal region of each NMT isozyme was required for the isozyme-specific binding to ribosome. The each isozyme specific binding to ribosome was associated with HIV-1 release, in which NMT1 and NMT2 in ribosome were respectively related to Pr55^(gag) and Nef. These results implicate that the N-terminal region mediated binding to ribosome could become target for NMT isozyme-specific inhibition, which could block HIV-1 release.